A €500 day rate in France: micro-entreprise works — for about 167 days
French developers agonise over micro-entreprise versus société as though it were a permanent choice. On a €500 day rate it is a question with a date attached: the micro ceiling for services is €83,600, which is 167 billable days. Everything before that day, micro wins comfortably. The planning question is what happens after it.
Calculate this: How much do you owe in cotisations as a micro-entrepreneur?
Micro genuinely is better — while it lasts
Run a €500 TJM through the micro regime as a liberal (BNC) activity and the keep rate is high, because the regime is deliberately simple: a 34% flat abatement stands in for your real expenses, and social contributions are a flat percentage of turnover — 25.6% for BNC since 1 January 2026, up from 24.6%.
- 100 days — €50,000 turnover · €34,196 net · 68.4% kept
- 140 days — €70,000 turnover · €45,116 net · 64.5% kept
- 167 days — €83,500 turnover · €52,487 net · 62.9% kept — just under the ceiling
- 168 days — €84,000 turnover · over the ceiling
For comparison, the same turnover through a société paying a €45,000 salary and distributing everything else nets €43,456 at €83,500 — a 52.0% keep rate against micro’s 62.9%. At this level of turnover, micro is not a compromise you accept for simplicity. It is straightforwardly the better deal.
Day 168
The micro-entreprise ceiling for services and liberal activities is €83,600 of turnover. At €500 a day that is 167.2 days — a perfectly ordinary year for a contractor on a long assignment. Crossing it does not eject you on the spot: you leave the regime only after exceeding the ceiling in two consecutive calendar years, and then from 1 January of the following year. You keep micro in the year you exceed it and in the year after.
That grace period is the useful part. A single strong year does not force a decision; two of them do. What it buys you is time to choose the next regime deliberately rather than discovering the change in a letter.
The threshold that arrives first: VAT
Long before the income-tax ceiling, a separate and much lower threshold bites — the VAT franchise. For services it is €37,500 of turnover, with a tolerance up to €41,250. At €500 a day you pass it on day 75.
Above it you must charge VAT, file VAT returns and — the compensation — deduct the VAT on your own purchases. You remain a micro-entrepreneur for income tax; only your VAT status changes. For a developer whose clients are businesses this is administrative rather than expensive, since business clients reclaim the VAT you charge. It catches people out because it arrives less than halfway to the ceiling everyone talks about.
What the ceiling really forces
Hitting the ceiling is not a penalty, and it is not a reason to stop working in November. It is a signal that the regime that suited you at 100 days no longer describes your business at 180. The options are genuinely different in character, and the right one depends on more than this year’s tax:
- Stay under deliberately — manage your invoicing so the year lands below the ceiling. Legitimate, but you are capping your income to preserve a tax regime, which is usually the tail wagging the dog
- Move to régime réel — keep operating in your own name but deduct real expenses. Sensible when your genuine costs exceed the 34% the abatement already grants you for free
- Incorporate (EURL, SASU) — more administration, more flexibility on when income is taken, different social-security treatment, and a real cost to run
- Portage salarial — simplicity and employee status at a fee, sometimes the right answer for someone who does not want to run a business at all
The comparison that actually decides it
The 34% abatement is the benchmark for the régime réel decision: it is what the micro regime deems your expenses to be, whatever they really are. If your genuine professional expenses exceed 34% of turnover, régime réel reduces your taxable income further than the abatement does. For most developers — a laptop, software, insurance, an accountant, maybe a coworking desk — real expenses land well under 34%, which is precisely why micro suits this profession so well while the ceiling allows it.
The société comparison is different in kind. It is rarely won on this year’s take-home, as the numbers above show. It is won on what you want to do with money you do not need immediately, on liability, and on the shape of the business you are building.
Frequently asked
- What is the micro-entreprise ceiling for a developer?
- A developer is normally a liberal (BNC) activity, so the services ceiling applies: €83,600 of turnover. At a €500 day rate that is about 167 billable days. Sale of goods has a much higher ceiling, but it does not apply to consultancy or development work.
- Is micro-entreprise really better than a société?
- On take-home at this turnover, yes: about 62.9% kept under micro at €83,500 against about 52.0% through a société distributing everything. The société wins on other grounds — liability, timing flexibility, and the ability to leave money in the business — not on this year’s net.
- What happens if I exceed €83,600?
- Not much, immediately. You keep the micro regime in the year you exceed the ceiling and in the following year. You only leave it after two consecutive calendar years above the ceiling, with effect from 1 January of the year after that. It is a change of regime, not a fine — but use the grace period to choose your next regime deliberately.
- When is régime réel worth choosing voluntarily?
- When your genuine professional expenses exceed 34% of your turnover — the abatement the micro regime grants you regardless. Below that threshold, the flat abatement is deducting more than your real costs would.
- At what point do I have to charge VAT?
- The VAT franchise for services ends at €37,500 of turnover, with a tolerance to €41,250 — about 75 days at a €500 day rate, far earlier than the income-tax ceiling. Above it you charge VAT and may deduct VAT on your purchases, while remaining a micro-entrepreneur for income tax. The proposed cut to a single €25,000 threshold was abandoned.
This article is general information for a one-person company (SASU/EURL or micro-entreprise), not tax advice. Rules and figures change — confirm your situation with your accountant before acting.